Skip to content
This website uses cookies to help us understand the way visitors use our website. We can't identify you with them and we don't share the data with anyone else. If you click Reject we will set a single cookie to remember your preference. Find out more in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

This website is being operated and managed by Nesta for the purpose of the What Works Centre for Children’s Social Care, (“WWC”)which is a project being funded by the Department for Education, and being led by Nesta through its Alliance for Useful Evidence in collaboration with Traversum, Social Care Institute for Excellence (SCIE), and FutureGov (you can find our full details below). This privacy policy explains how Nesta uses personal information we collect via this site.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information. This website contains links to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

1. What kind of information do we collect?

  • Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.
  • Application details (e.g. for services or funding): If you submit a tender to provide any services, apply for funding or support from Nesta, or enter a challenge prize, or register to attend one of our events, we may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application and you will be asked to agree to specific terms and conditions at the time of making the application.
  • Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about the WWC or to complete surveys.
  • Research: If you agree to work with us in relation to any research we are conducting we will ask you for your name and contact details, occupation and may ask for further information about you as may be relevant to the particular research you are participating in.
  • Online activity: When you use our website, we obtain information about the device from which you accessed it, your visits and use of the website including your IP address, location, browser type and version, referrer and activity. We record your activity and preferences when visiting the site through the use of cookies (see “Cookies”, below).
  • Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we may also ask for your name, occupation and the organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.
  • Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, tickets, payments, surveys, and any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.
  • Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you newsletters, publications and other information about the WWC (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below. If you are given the opportunity to sign-up, register for an event, or programme, or to create a personal profile through Facebook or Twitter, Facebook and Twitter will make your email address registered to your Facebook or Twitter account available to WWC, and WWC will use the email address to enable you to log in to the particular platform. Our legitimate interest in doing this is the use of third party platforms for business efficiency and ease of registration for users.
  • Events: If you register to attend a WWC events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.

We use CVent and Eventbrite as registration systems for many of our events and their servers are based in the United States (U.S.) and may store and process your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Both CVent and Eventbrite comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you wish to know more please see:
http://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy-global.shtml
https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US

If you buy a ticket for an event, we will use the information provided to fulfil your order. We use third party systems to process your purchase and take payment. The payment processing organisation will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing the transaction, and may process your information outside of the EEA. Please read the terms and conditions before completing your purchase and making payment.

  • Application details: We will use your personal information to process applications you make via the site. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your application, and if successful, to take steps to enter into an agreement with you (this is our legal basis for the processing).

If you tender to provide any services, or apply for funding or support, enter one of our prizes, you may be directed to another platform to process these applications. Some of these platforms may be managed by third parties other than Nesta, and further details will be given to you when you start the application. Please ensure you read the terms and conditions of those platforms when making any such applications, as when you submit an application you will be agreeing to the terms and conditions of those platforms. However, we remain the controller of your personal information in this arrangement – these third parties only process your personal information in line with our instructions.

  • Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We usually use Surveygizmo to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. Surveygizmo operate in the US and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information see https://www.surveygizmo.com/privacy/. If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.
  • Research: If you agree to take part in any research we will use your information for the purpose of that research project or programme. Full details of how your personal information will be used will be given to you at the time you agree to participate; this could include to inform the development of a new prize, project, programme or other initiative, being incorporated into reports or other research outcomes, and may include being publicly displayed on web pages relating to the particular research project or programme.
  • Online activity: The information that we obtain about your device helps us to monitor the website and keep it secure. The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing these activities, we use our legitimate interest of monitoring and improving the performance of the site, and its security, to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for remarketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.
  • Posts and Communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.
  • Social media interaction: We may use a third party providers to check whether the people whose contact email addresses we have collected have registered with those email accounts on social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter. This provides us with statistical information about how many of our contacts are on Facebook. We do not receive any information as to who is on Facebook. e We would only receive the Twitter handle for our contacts who are on Twitter and no other personal information. We use this information to follow our contacts on Twitter. In pursuing these activities, we are pursuing our legitimate interests to understand more about our contacts’ use of social media and this will then inform our marketing strategy. We have an appropriate contract in place with to ensure the security and protection of the data.
  • For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

The nature of Nesta’s work means we often work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 5 below).

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve the WWC publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However you choose to engage with or support the WWC we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve the WWC’s activities. In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

We use a third party to provide cloud based data security, storage and disaster recovery service to backup data that we hold, we currently use Barracuda Networks lncorporated. Barracuda are a company based in the U.S. and store your Data outside the EEA. Barracuda complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. https://www.barracuda.com/company/legal/privacy

3. How long will we keep your information for?

  • General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.
  • Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected for the purpose of the event for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events. If you buy a ticket for one of our events, we will also keep your information on our customer database and to tell you about future similar events. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the at the contact details below.
  • Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).
  • Application details: If you tender to provide any services, or apply for funding or support, or enter one of our prizes, and you are successful, then we will keep your information for 6 years after the associated agreement has come to an end, or if the agreement was executed as a deed for 12 years. If the project or initiative has any external funding or support, we may need to retain your information for a longer period to fulfil our obligations under those agreements, in which case we will tell you that at the time of application.
    If you are unsuccessful in a tender to supply services or you are unsuccessful in an application for funding, support or a prize entry, once the process has ended we will retain your information for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes, and to provide you with future opportunities to apply for similar opportunities, funding and support, or prizes in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you about future opportunities, please let us know by writing to use or emailing us at the at the contact details below.
  • Research: If you agree to take part in any research your personal information will be kept for as long as it is of value to the WWC, and the wider research community, and for as long as may be specified by any external research funder, patent law, legislative and other regulatory requirements. Research data shall be reviewed at least every 5 years to consider its continued value to the WWC, and personal data anonymised or pseudonymised where possible, unless to do so would affect the integrity of the research data and/or its outcomes, or its future value.

To the extent that Personal Data arising from any research is embodied within a research report or other research outcome, it will be retained in perpetuity as part of the published materials.

Research that supports the development of a prize, project, programme, publication or other research outcome, shall be kept for at least 5 years beyond publication or any other research outcome has been completed. If the research is funded or the subject of any other contract, your personal data may be kept for 6 years after the end of the contract or longer if the contract or funding agreement specifies, which could be up to 12 years after the contract ends.

  • Posts and communications: Any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publicly displayed.
  • Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

4. Marketing

If you sign up to the WWC mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback..

We use third party providers to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. We currently use Mailchimp, Salesforce and Cvent whose servers are hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see:
https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ https://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by please clicking the unsubscribe link, at the bottom of our emails or by emailing information@nesta.org.uk detailing your name and email address, and indicating that this is in relation to the What Works Centre. If you are given the opportunity to update your contact preferences in any email from us, this will link to a form hosted by Surveygizmo. If this function is not made available, please email us at the above address with your preference updates.

We use third party remarketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

5. Who else has access to your information?

We will share your information with the funder and partners who we are working together with in relation to the What Works Centre. For more information see:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice
https://www.scie.org.uk/
https://www.wearefuturegov.com/

We may share your information with our partners and companies who help us to operate this site, and if you register to attend an event or apply to one of our programmes or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations and individuals who help us to fund, organise and operate the events, grant programmes and other activities. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity. Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the EEA, such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Where transfers are necessary to countries where data protection has not yet been declared to be adequate, we rely on GDPR Article 49(1)(c) for these transfers. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

We may share your information within the Nesta group of companies, for the purposes of managing the activities of the What Works Centre. Nesta currently provides all support and services for its subsidiary companies, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group. Our group companies will not process your data outside the EEA unless we notify you otherwise. Details of our group companies can be found here: https://www.nesta.org.uk/nesta-group-companies

Comments, blogs and other information which you post on the site are displayed publicly and can be viewed by other users. Please be careful when disclosing personal information which may identify you or anyone else. We are not responsible for the protection or security of information which you post in public areas. FutureGov, the developer of this website, will have access to personal information that you provide, including your name and where you work, if provided, solely for the purpose of the administration and maintenance of the website. Nesta has an appropriate agreement in place with FutureGov to ensure the security of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

6. Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies. To find out more about cookies, see our Cookies Policy below (appendix 1).

We also use third party tracking cookies for remarketing, including Google Adwords. These third parties help us to send you tailored advertisements about Nesta, that we think may be of interest to you, based on what parts of Nesta’s websites you have viewed. The advertisements will be shown to you on other search results pages, or on sites within Google’s or any other third party display network. We do not collect any identifiable information through the use of these third party remarketing services.

If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, then you must deactivate the Google Adwords cookie from your account. For more information on how Google uses advertising cookies, and to manage your settings and opt-out of these features please see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

7. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

8. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

Funder:
Department for Education: whose address is at 20 Great Smith St, Westminster, London SW1P 3BT

Partners:

  • Traversum: a company registered with company number 7115461 and whose registered address is at Savoy House, Savoy Circus, London, England W3 7D
  • Social Care Institute for Excellence: (SCIE) a charity registered England and Wales with registration number 1092778 and a company with registration number 4289790 and whose registered address is at Watson House 54 Baker Street London W1U 7EX.
  • FutureGov: a company with registration number 6472420 and whose registered address is at 201 The Wenlock 50-52 Wharf Road London N1 7EU.

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ask us to delete your personal information
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by Nesta
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information.

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using information@nesta.org.uk or write to us at 58 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DS UK and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link. https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

9. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Nesta, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7706036 and charity number 1144091.

Registered as a charity in Scotland number SC042833.
Registered office: 58 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0DS
Email: information@nesta.org.uk

Appendix 1

Cookies (not the edible ones) and how you use this website

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

● remembering the things you’ve chosen while on our website, so you don’t have to keep
● re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
● remembering data you’ve given (for example, your address) so you don’t need to keep entering it
● measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We don’t use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.
How you use this website (something called Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting people’s needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here.

Name Typical Content Expires
_utma randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser
_utmx randomly generated number 2 years
_utmxx randomly generated number 2 years
_utmz randomly generated number and data on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

If you do not wish this data to be collected, you can opt out of Google Analytics completely.
Other people’s cookies

We might use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.
Below are links to their cookie policies:

● Google and YouTube
● Facebook
● Twitter
Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on aboutCookies.org. .

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Who's involved

Development team

Research partner

Funders

Network